Monday, December 9, 2013

Addicted to Lip Balm Queen No. 7 - Rose Buttercream Cupcake

Rose Buttercream Cupcake
by The Lip Balm Queen
 
This formula and flavor is No. 7 in my series of luxury lip balms made to pamper using specialty butters and high-end and exotic oils.
A deliciously decadent, moist white cupcake covered in rich, smooth buttercream frosting and finished with sweet rose. You can't resist this one! It's even better than sitting in a rose garden on a warm day in Spring eating a cupcakes. Definitely brings back childhood memories. The result is worthy of royalty but we'll just keep it to ourselves for now. This balm truly pampers.

I'm now on my 4th tube. This formula is amazing! The ingredients include Shea Butter, Kokum Butter, Avocado Oil, Apricot Seed Oil, Cherry Kernel Oil, Argan Butter, Organic Evening Primrose Oil, Raspberry Seed oil, Candelilla Wax, Calendula Oil, Vitamin E, Flavors and/or Essential Oils.

These ingredients make the perfect lip balm. Smooth and creamy and super moisturizing. It's lasts a long time on the lips but even after it wears off your lips have this wonder feeling of nourishment and moisture. I wear this all day and apply it before I go to bed. 

What is it?

Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. Because Kokum Butter has a relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperature. However, the butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Kokum Buuter’s triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skinn cells and further support elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall.

Cherry Kernel Oil contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called "eleostrearic". Eleostrearic is considered to play an important role in the production of Prostaglandins, which are an important group of hormones that are involved in pain relief mechanisms as wells as controlling cell metabolism.  also contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E.  Even though the taste and smell of the refined oil has no resemblance to the actual fruit, it smells and feels great on the skin.

Argan Oil (INCI name Argania Spinosa) is made from the kernels of the argan tree which grows only in the South Western part of Morocco. It is known as “liquid gold” and has been used by the Berber women of Morocco for hundreds of years for its beneficial use in skin, hair, nail and therapeutic treatment. Argan Butter is a proprietary recipe using Argan oil which is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E) which aides in anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and UV protection. The oil is rich in phenols (particularly Ferulic Acid) which helps prevent damage caused by UV light. Argan oil is also rich in squalene which is present in human sebum at 25%. This attribute makes argan oil very compatible with the skin’s lipid profile and can penetrate the skin deeper than other oils. Argan oil is 80% unsaturated essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids protect cellular integrity and affect cell fluidity, helping to prevent loss of moisture from the skin. They play a vital role in the formation of prostaglandin, a natural anti-inflammatory that reduces pain, swelling and inflammation, while stimulating blood circulation.

Evening Primrose Oil provides a nutrient that’s essential for your health, and you take the oil in capsules rather than apply it to your skin. The important component of this oil for skin – and for other health benefits – is gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Primrose oil comes from the seeds of a flowering plant that grows wild in North America and many other parts of the world. As its name suggests, the plant has an unusual characteristic -- its creamy to bright yellow flowers only bloom after sunset and on cloudy days. Evening primrose seed oil contains a high level of GLA, which is an omega-6 essential fatty acid.

Raspberry Seed Oil is extraordinarily high in Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Red Rasperry Seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Much research is available online showing the healthcare benefits of internal use of Red Raspberry Seed oil.  Its high level of Vitamin E is known to be give it an important role in skin repair and conditioning. 

You can get you own here. You'll LOVE it!

Thanks for reading!
Lisa :)




1 comment: